COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1990).  Thus, the deposition was properly disregarded.

                        These two determinations, that the Muellers admitted the matters in which Froedtert sought discovery and that their affidavits were insufficient to raise any genuine issue of fact, guides us to our conclusion that summary judgment was appropriate, as there was no issue of material fact.


                        B. Doctrine of Necessaries.

                        Mrs. Mueller contends that she is not responsible for Mr. Mueller's liabilities and that the trial court misinterpreted § 766.55(2)(a), Stats., and § 803.045(1), Stats.

                        The Wisconsin common law of the doctrine of necessaries was modified in § 765.001(2), Stats., which provides:

Under the laws of this state, marriage is a legal relationship between 2 equal persons, a husband and a wife, who owe to each other mutual responsibility and support.  Each spouse has an equal obligation in accordance with his or her ability to contribute money or services or both which are necessary for the adequate support and maintenance of his or her minor children and of the other spouse.  No spouse may be presumed primarily liable for support expenses under this subsection.

 

 

It is this statute that defines upon whom an obligation is placed.  The Muellers were recognized as a married couple at the time of the hospitalization and, as such, Mrs. Mueller has an obligation to pay for the liabilities of Mr. Mueller.