COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Mrs. Mueller is correct that § 766.55(2)(a), Stats., does not create a cause of action—it simply clarifies what property may be involved.  It is § 765.001(2), Stats., that imposes the obligation.  Sinai Samaritan Medical Ctr., Inc. v. McCabe, 197 Wis.2d 709, 716, 541 N.W.2d 190, 193 (Ct. App. 1995).  The trial court properly concluded that the obligation falls on both spouses and may be satisfied from all marital property and all other property.

                        The Muellers also point to § 803.045, Stats., to support their argument that Mrs. Mueller is not personally liable.  This statute provides:

   (1) Except as provided in sub. (2), when a creditor commences an action on an obligation described in s. 766.55(2), the creditor may proceed against the obligated spouse, the incurring spouse, or both spouses.

 

   (2) In an action on an obligation described in s. 766.55(2)(a) or (b), a creditor may proceed against the spouse who is not the obligated spouse or the incurring spouse if the creditor cannot obtain jurisdiction in the action over the obligated spouse or incurring spouse.

 

 

                        The Muellers attempt to distinguish Mrs. Mueller from Mr. Mueller by characterizing Mrs. Mueller as an unobligated spouse.  However, as we determined earlier, Mrs.