COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED May 14, 1996 |
[…] The Muellers were recognized as a married
couple at the time of the hospitalization and, as such, Mrs. Mueller has
an obligation to pay for the liabilities of Mr. Mueller.
Next, we look to
§ 766.55(2), Stats., to
determine what spousal property is subject to a creditor's interest. “Providing for a spouse's necessary medical
treatment according to one's ability is a duty of support owed under
§ 765.001(2), Stats.” St. Mary's Hosp. Medical Ctr. v. Brody,
186 Wis.2d 100, 109, 519 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Ct. App. 1994). This duty of support implicates
§ 766.55(2)(a) rather than an obligation incurred in the interest of
marriage or family, which would implicate § 766.55(2)(b-d). St. Mary's Hosp., 186 Wis.2d
at 110‑12, 519 N.W.2d at 710‑11.
Under § 766.55(2)(a), Stats.,
“A spouse's obligation to satisfy a duty of support owed to the other spouse
... may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of
the obligated spouse.”
Mrs. Mueller is correct that § 766.55(2)(a), Stats., does not create a cause of
action—it simply clarifies what property may be involved. It is § 765.001(2), Stats., that imposes the
obligation. Sinai Samaritan
Medical Ctr., Inc. v. McCabe, 197 Wis.2d 709, 716, 541 N.W.2d 190, 193 (Ct.