COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In summary, the doctrine of necessaries, as modified by § 765.001(2), Stats., imposes liability upon Mrs. Mueller; § 766.55(2)(a), Stats., describes what property may be reached; and § 803.045, Stats., clarifies the procedure when a creditor may commence an action to satisfy a judgment.

                        C. Frivolous Costs and Fees.

                        Finally, Froedtert moves this court, pursuant to § 809.25(3)(c), Stats., for an order declaring the Muellers's appeal frivolous.  We agree with Froedtert that the appeal is frivolous under § 809.25(3)(c)(2), Stats.  We conclude that the longstanding rules concerning both the failure to answer a request for admission and the doctrine of necessaries are clearly dispositive of this appeal.  Accordingly, the Muellers or their attorney “knew, or should have known, that the appeal ... was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.”  Section 809.25(3)(c)(2).  Hence, we must remand the matter to the trial court for a determination of frivolous costs and fees on this appeal.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed and cause remanded with directions.