COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 31, 1995 |
[…] kitchen.” He also testified, “I got a
little loud, got a little disorderly.”
Chesser first argues
that the court should have granted his motion for a directed verdict at the
close of the State's case because “[n]owhere in the [disorderly conduct]
statute or in the jury instructions for this particular offense, is there any
mention of the continuing of a disturbance as being an element of the crime.” Therefore, he maintains, because he merely
continued a disturbance but did not “cause or provoke” a disturbance, he could
not be convicted.
Section 947.01, Stats., provides:
Whoever,
in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane,
boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under
circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is
guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
The
trial court instructed the jury:
The
second element of this offense requires that the defendant's conduct under
circumstances as they then exist tended to cause or provoke a disturbance.
It is not necessary then that an actual
disturbance must have resulted from the defendant's conduct. The law requires only that the conduct be of
a type which tends to cause or provoke a disturbance under the circumstances as
they then existed.
This court reads nothing
in the statute or the jury instruction to require that one create or initiate a
disturbance to be guilty of disorderly conduct. Obviously, if that were so, countless offenders who join in a
fight could never be convicted despite their participation. This would make no sense. See State v. West, 181
Wis.2d 792, 796, 512 N.W.2d 207, 209 (Ct. App. 1993) (courts reject absurd or
unreasonable interpretations of statutes).
As each participant joins the fight, he or she “tends to cause or provoke
a disturbance” because, without such conduct, the fight might end. Although “fueling the flames” is not always
or necessarily as dangerous as igniting the fire, it certainly “tends to cause
or provoke” the conflagration.
Chesser also argues that
the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction.
[I]n