COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 19, 1995 |
[…] letter of August 26. See Section
752.35, Stats.
[1] 42 U.S.C.A. § 1983 (West 1994) states in
part:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.
[2] Section 807.05, Stats., provides:
Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under ss. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.
[3] Rhode in his brief also anticipated that the Town would argue that even if the August 25 stipulation did not create an enforceable agreement, a subsequent agreement was reached through the parties' correspondence.