COURT OF
[…] We
first consider whether Zahn consented to go with Officer Carnell to the police
station for the field sobriety tests rather than have them performed at the
location of the stop, or some other location nearer than the police
station. Zahn does not dispute that the
stop, Carnell's questioning of him, and the administration of field sobriety
tests in the vicinity of the stop are constitutional under Terry v. Ohio,
392 U.S. 1 (1968). Zahn's argument is
that taking him to the police station for the tests violated Terry,
as codified in § 968.24, Stats.,
which provides:
After having
identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement
officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time
when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about
to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the
person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in
the vicinity where the person was stopped.
Zahn
apparently concedes that if he consented to go to the police station for the
tests, there would be no statutory or constitutional violation. However, he contends that he did not
consent, in the constitutional sense, because he simply "acquiesced in
[Carnell's] display of authority."