COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 9, 1996 |
[…] Accordingly, we reject Currier's argument on
this issue.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 71.74(3), Stats., provides:
Default
assessment. Any person required to make an income or
franchise tax return, who fails, neglects or refuses to do so in the manner and
form and within the time prescribed by this chapter, or makes a return that
does not disclose the person's entire net income, shall be assessed by the
department according to its best judgment.
Section 71.80(1)(a), Stats., provides:
The department of revenue shall assess incomes as provided in this chapter and in performance of such duty the department shall possess all powers now or hereafter granted by law to the department in the assessment of personal property and also the power to estimate incomes.