PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Further, Rule 903.01, Stats., does not even address irrebuttable mandatory presumptions.

                        Hampton also argues that the 105-34 “dangerous per se” language conflicts with the spirit of state law and general state policy “with regard to carrying ... instruments or devices that may have multiple uses.”  He argues that this policy is evidenced by § 941.23, Stats., the state carrying a concealed weapon statute, and its definition of “dangerous weapon” in § 939.22(10), Stats.[2]  We disagree.

                        Under § 62.11(5), Stats., the Wisconsin Legislature gave the City of Milwaukee a general grant of power “to act for the government and good order of the city, for its commercial benefit, and for the health, safety, and welfare of the public.”  Further, the City was allowed to  “carry out its powers by license, regulation, suppression, [and] fine.”  We will uphold an ordinance adopted by the City unless it is in direct conflict with a statute on the same subject, is unreasonable, or is arbitrary.   Johnston v.