PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Notwithstanding subchs. IV to VI, a child who is alleged to have violated s. 940.20 (1) or 946.43 while placed in a secured correctional facility is subject to the procedures specified in chs. 967 to 979 and the criminal penalties provided for those crimes, unless a court of criminal jurisdiction transfers jurisdiction under s. 970.032 to a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter.
[3]
Section 970.032(2), Stats.,
provides:
(2) If the court finds
probable cause as specified in sub. (1), the court shall determine whether to
retain jurisdiction or to transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to
exercise jurisdiction under ch. 48. The
court shall retain jurisdiction unless the court finds all of the following:
(a) That, if convicted, the
child could not receive adequate treatment in the criminal justice system.
(b) That transferring
jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under ch. 48 would
not depreciate the seriousness of the offense.
(c) That retaining jurisdiction is not necessary to deter the child or other children from committing violations of s. 940.20 (1) or 946.43 or other similar offenses while placed in a secured correctional facility, as defined in s. 48.02 (15m).