COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 7, 1996 |
[…] the definitions of sexual contact and sexual intercourse. Multiple punishments are permissible if each
offense requires proof of an additional element. Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d at 493 n.8, 485 N.W.2d at
4. The elements necessary to prove
sexual intercourse are different from those which prove violative sexual
contact.
The analysis then shifts
to whether the legislature has evidenced a contrary intent. This requires an examination of the language
of the statutes, legislative history and the appropriateness of multiple
punishments. Id. at 497,
485 N.W.2d at 5.
Section 939.65, Stats., is instructive. That section states in pertinent part:
[I]f
an act forms the basis for a crime punishable under more than one statutory
provision, prosecution may proceed under any or all such provisions.
The
provisions under § 940.225, Stats.,
are directed at protecting one's freedom from sexual assault. See Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d at
497, 485 N.W.2d at 5. The various
subsections define different methods of sexual assault. Id. There is no suggestion that the violation of one subsection