COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 7, 1996 |
[…] evinced a contrary intent to the charging of separate offenses. See id. at 495, 485
N.W.2d at 5. It is multiplicitous to
charge two offenses separately if other factors clearly indicate that the
legislature intended a single unit of prosecution. State v. Kuntz, 160 Wis.2d 722, 755, 467 N.W.2d
531, 544 (1991).
We begin our analysis
with a comparison of the one charge of third-degree sexual assault and the two
charges of fourth-degree sexual assault.
Third-degree sexual assault requires that the defendant have “sexual
intercourse with a person without the consent of that person.” See § 940.225(3), Stats. (emphasis added). Fourth-degree sexual assault is committed
whenever an individual has “sexual contact with a person without the
consent of that person.” See §
940.225(3m) (emphasis added).
Sexual intercourse is
defined as “[vulvar penetration] ... or any other intrusion ... of any part of
a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal opening.” See §§ 939.22(36) and 940.225(5)(c), Stats.
By comparison, the definition of sexual contact requires “any
intentional touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or
through clothing by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant's or