PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The contract recited that Major was accepting the property “as is,” and that Milwaukee County had “no notice or knowledge of ... the presence of any dangerous or toxic materials or conditions affecting the property.”  Milwaukee County's files, however, had a 1962 appraisal report on the property that indicated that the property was “filled in land with foundry sand 10 to 12 feet in depth.”[1]  No one on this appeal disputes that foundry sand contains dangerous and toxic material.

                        Section 893.80(4), Stats., provides:  “No suit may be brought against any ... political corporation, governmental subdivision or any agency thereof for ... acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi‑legislative, judicial or quasi‑judicial functions.”  This statute prohibits suits against governmental bodies for their discretionary acts.  Envirologix Corp. v. City of Waukesha, 192 Wis.2d 277, 288–289, 531 N.W.2d 357, 363–364 (Ct.