COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Parr, 182 Wis. 2d 349, 358, 513 N.W.2d 647 (Ct. App. 1994).  The complaint is “evaluated in a common sense rather than a hypertechnical manner” to ensure that it is “minimally adequate.”  Id.   Whether the complaint establishes a sufficient factual basis is a question of law subject to de novo review.  State v. Payette, 2008 WI App 106, ¶14, 313 Wis. 2d 39, 756 N.W.2d 423. 

9        To determine whether the criminal complaint provides a sufficient factual basis to support Gierczak’s no contest plea to obstructing an officer, we review the relevant statute.  Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41(1) provides that, “whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.”  The crime consists of four elements:  (1) the defendant obstructed an officer; (2) the officer was doing an act in an official capacity; (3) the officer was acting with lawful authority; and (4) the defendant knew that the officer was acting in an official capacity and with lawful authority and knew that his or her conduct would obstruct the officer.  Wis JI—Criminal 1766.  

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41(2)(b) defines “officer” as a “peace officer or other public officer or public employee having the authority by virtue of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment to take another into custody.”   Wis. Stat. § 946.41(2)(b) (emphasis added).  Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 939.22(22) defines “peace officer” as “any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.”