COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis JI—Criminal 1766.  

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41(2)(b) defines “officer” as a “peace officer or other public officer or public employee having the authority by virtue of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment to take another into custody.”   Wis. Stat. § 946.41(2)(b) (emphasis added).  Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 939.22(22) defines “peace officer” as “any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.” 

11      As an initial matter, we observe that Gierczak makes no argument that the corrections officer does not qualify as either a “peace officer,” “public officer,” or “public employee.”