COURT OF
[…] Except as provided
in s. 921.11(2), evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of
the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or
evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the
prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first
aggressor ....
Defendant
claims that the evidence he seeks to introduce would show a pertinent character
trait of Haugen--untruthfulness.
Brosinski
also argues that evidence as to Haugen's persistent untruthfulness was
admissible under § 906.08(2), Stats.,
which provides:
Specific instances
of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the
witness's credibility, other than conviction of crimes as provided in s.
906.09, may not be provided by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of
truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on
cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who
testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.
We
need not consider whether defendant's evidence was admissible under
§ 906.08(2), Stats., because
we conclude it was admissible under § 904.04(1), Stats. Haugen's
persistent untruthfulness rose to the level of a trait of character. The trial court found that, even if