COURT OF
[…] pitchfork; admitted that she falsely accused her father of sexually abusing
her; admitted that she had arranged for a blood test to determine whether her
father was the father of her child; and admitted that she had falsely
represented to her employer that she had been raped.
The
trial court denied defendant's motion because it concluded that this evidence
that Haugen had been untruthful in other matters was not relevant to the
question of her truthfulness as to the alleged assault by the defendant.
Brosinski
argues that this evidence was admissible under § 904.04(1)(b), Stats., which provides:
Except as provided
in s. 921.11(2), evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the victim of
the crime offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or
evidence of a character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered by the
prosecution in a homicide case to rebut evidence that the victim was the first
aggressor ....
Defendant
claims that the evidence he seeks to introduce would show a pertinent character
trait of Haugen--untruthfulness.
Brosinski
also argues that evidence as to Haugen's persistent untruthfulness was
admissible under § 906.08(2), Stats.,
which provides:
Specific instances