PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] whether the other reasons are valid is irrelevant." Busse v. City of Madison, 177
Wis.2d 808, 813, 503 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Ct. App. 1993).
Windsor
argues that its rejection of the plat is justified under section 8.7 of its
1979 subdivision ordinance. We
agree.
Chapter
236, Stats., regulates the
subdivision of land. Section 236.03(1),
Stats., requires that any
subdivision[2] shall be
surveyed and a plat thereof approved and recorded as required by Chapter 236.
Windsor
has the authority to approve plats within its boundaries under
§ 236.10(1)(a), Stats. Section 236.13(1)(b), Stats., provides that "[a]pproval
of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with ...
[a]ny municipal, town or county ordinance."[3]
Windsor
adopted section 8.7 of its 1979 ordinance pursuant to § 236.45(2)(a), Stats., which permits local governments
to enact subdivision ordinances that are more restrictive than the requirements
of Chapter 236. Any ordinance adopted