PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Because such a result is contrary to the intent of Chapter 236, Stats., we reject the Manthes'
argument.
By
the Court.—Order reversed.
[2] Section 236.02(12), Stats., defines "subdivision" as:
a division of a lot, parcel or tract of land by the owner
thereof or the owner's agent for the purpose of sale or of building
development, where:
(a) The act of
division creates 5 or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or
less in area; or
(b) Five or more
parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area are created by
successive divisions within a period of 5 years.
[3] Section 236.13, Stats., provides the only basis for plat rejection:
No approving
authority or agency having the power to approve or object to plats shall
condition approval upon compliance with, or base an objection upon, any
requirement other than those specified in this section.
Section 236.13(3).
[4] The Manthes argue that Windsor's subdivision
ordinance must be strictly construed to favor the free use of property. In support of their position, the Manthes
cite Cohen v. Dane County Bd. of Adjustment, 74 Wis.2d 87, 91,