PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] conclusive review of the proposed development; and (3) the proposed development
is on lands unsuitable for development because of natural conditions that would
be harmful to future residents.[1]
The
Manthes appealed Windsor's decision to the circuit court pursuant to
§ 236.13(5), Stats. The circuit court concluded that Windsor's
rejection of the Manthes' plat was improper and ordered Windsor to give
conditional preliminary approval to the plat.
Windsor appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Any
person aggrieved by a municipality's rejection of a plat may appeal to the
circuit court pursuant to § 236.13(5), Stats.,
under which "[t]he court shall direct that the plat be approved if it
finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is
arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory." This process is called statutory certiorari. Busse v. City of Madison, 177
Wis.2d 808, 811, 503 N.W.2d 340, 341 (Ct. App. 1993).
We
review the decision of the town board, not the decision of the trial
court. Gordie Boucher
Lincoln-Mercury Madison, Inc. v. City of Madison Plan Comm'n, 178