PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] attempts would discourage the use of these “flexible estate planning
tools.” See Memorandum from T.L.
Tolan, Jr. (of the drafting committee) to Senator Harry F. Franke, Jr., 5-6
(Sept. 15, 1954).[5] The drafters thus designed the 1955 living
trust statute to have “less strict requirements than some of the cases have
demanded so far as living trusts are concerned,” but to still avoid the risk of
“chicanery.” See id. at
5.
Moreover,
in 1969, the legislature again restructured and renumbered the living trust
statute. Laws of 1969, ch. 283, § 17
(creating § 701.07, Stats.). Most important to the issue of testamentary
dispositions, the legislature added language authorizing settlors of living trusts
to retain the power “to control the administration of the trust in whole or in
part.” See id. (§ 701.07(1)(d)). Given the case law and legislative history
leading to these amendments, we believe that the legislature intended the 1969
changes to further embellish the settlor's power over the property placed in a
living trust.
With