COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED December 6, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] pleas. Burkhardt pled guilty to six
counts of possession of child pornography after stipulating to the facts in the
criminal complaint. Under Wis. Stat. § 948.12(1m), a person is
prohibited from possessing a photograph or recording of a child engaged in
sexually explicit conduct when the person knows he or she possesses the
material. Whether the complaint
establishes a sufficient factual basis that the defendant committed the crimes
charged is a question of law subject to de novo review. State v. Payette, 2008 WI App 106,
¶14, 313 Wis. 2d 39, 756 N.W.2d 423.
¶21 Under Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(b), a
circuit court must, before accepting a defendant’s guilty plea, “[m]ake such
inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.” When the conduct to which a defendant pleads
guilty does not constitute the offense charged, the guilty plea is not entered
knowingly and intelligently. State
v. Lackershire, 2007 WI 74, ¶35, 301 Wis. 2d 418, 734 N.W.2d
23. This requirement “protect[s] a