COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The necessary full environmental review of all the possible projects would expend considerable amounts of valuable time and resources, and would create delays that could jeopardize reliable electric service.

                        Repap contends that the PSC must hold a public hearing under § 196.491(3)(b), Stats., in stage one to address "alternative sources of supply."  We are not persuaded.  It is true that part of the PSC's review of a CPCN application must involve the consideration of alternative sources of supply.  Section 196.491(3)(d)3 provides that a CPCN application shall be approved if, among other factors, "[t]he design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors."  (Emphasis added.)  The parties agree that, in this case, the alternative sources of supply were the proposals submitted by competitors of the Kimberly Cogeneration Facility.