COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


No.  95-1249(D)

                        SUNDBY, J.  (dissenting).   In this appeal, we construe § 196.491(3), Stats., requiring a person wishing to construct and operate an electric generating facility to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the public service commission.  The parties agree that this presents a question of law which we review de novo.  See City of Brookfield v. Public Service Comm'n, 186 Wis.2d 129, 134, 519 N.W.2d 718, 721 (Ct. App. 1994).

                        Section 196.491(3), Stats., provides in part:

(a)  No person may commence the construction of a facility unless such person has applied for and received a certificate of public convenience and necessity from the commission as provided in this section....  Within 10 days after filing the application, the commission shall send a copy of the application to the clerk of each municipality and town in which the proposed facility is to be located and to the main public library in each such county....

 

(b)  The commission shall hold a public hearing on the application in the area affected pursuant to s. 227.44.  A class 1 notice, under ch. 985, shall be given at least 30 days prior to the hearing.

 

(d)  ... [T]he application for a certificate of public convenience and necessity shall be approved if the commission determines that: 

 

....

 

6.  The proposed facility will not unreasonably interfere with the orderly land use and development plans for the area involved.

 

....

 

(hm)  The commission and the department shall schedule as many hearings under this subsection as practicable at a time and place reasonably convenient to the majority of persons in the area of the facility.

 

....

 

(j)  Any person whose substantial rights may be adversely affected or any county, municipality or town having jurisdiction over land affected by an advance plan or certificate of public convenience and necessity may petition for judicial review, under ch. 227, of any decision of the commission regarding the advance plan or the certificate.

(Emphasis added.)

                        "Facility" includes the cogeneration plant which was the subject of WEPCO's application to the commission.