COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  Repap was not a bidder, but rather the operator of WEPCO's proposed facility.  Consequently, although Repap had access to the non-confidential portions of all materials, it did not have access to the confidential submissions until the trial court granted it access on December 16, 1994.  Repap made no objection to WEPCO's representation of the Kimberly Cogeneration Facility in the confidential portion of the case at the time the bidding notice was circulated, or at any time until after the PSC denied WEPCO's CPCN application.

     [5]  Section 227.42(1), Stats., provides:

 

In addition to any other right provided by law, any person filing a written request with an agency for hearing shall have the right to a hearing which shall be treated as a contested case if:

 

(a) A substantial interest of the person is injured in fact or threatened with injury by agency action or inaction;

 

(b) There is no evidence of legislative intent that the interest is not to be protected;

 

(c) The injury to the person requesting a hearing is different in kind or degree from injury to the general public caused by the agency action or inaction; and

 

(d) There is a dispute of material fact.

 

        In denying Repap's request for a contested case hearing under § 227.42, Stats., the PSC did not question Repap's entitlement to such a hearing if one had been timely requested.