COURT OF APPEALS
[…] PUBLIC HEARING UNDER § 196.491(3)(b), Stats.

                        Repap contends the PSC erred in denying WEPCO's CPCN application without holding a public hearing under § 196.491(3)(b), Stats.  We conclude that the PSC's decision to hold the public hearing in stage two satisfies the requirement of the statute.[7]

                        Section 196.491(3)(b), Stats., provides in relevant part:  "The Commission shall hold a public hearing on the application in the area affected pursuant to s. 227.44."  Neither the statute itself or any case law describes the purpose of the hearing.