COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  A cogeneration facility is one that produces both electric energy and steam or some other form of useful energy, such as heat.  FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 750 n.11 (1982).

     [2]  A qualifying facility is defined by PURPA regulations as either an independently-owned cogeneration facility that produces electricity and sells its waste heat for some other useful purpose, such as paper production, or an independently-owned small power plant that uses renewable resources.  See 18 CFR 292.101(b)(1), 18 CFR 292.202(c), 18 CFR 292.203(a) and 18 CFR 292.206.

     [3]  Section 196.491(3)(b), Stats., provides:

 

The commission shall hold a public hearing on the application in the area affected pursuant to s. 227.44.  A class 1 notice, under ch. 985, shall be given at least 30 days prior to the hearing.

     [4]  Repap was not a bidder, but rather the operator of WEPCO's proposed facility.