COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is undisputed that the summons and complaint in this action were filed on December 6, 1994.  It is also undisputed that the Guenthers mailed the summons and complaint to the Commissioner of Insurance on the sixtieth day, February 6, 1995.  It is further undisputed that the summons and complaint were received by the Commissioner of Insurance on the sixty-first day, February 7, 1995.

                        In attempting to effectuate service on the Commissioner of Insurance, the Guenthers utilized § 601.73(1)(a), Stats., which provides:

Requirements for effective service.  Service upon the commissioner or secretary of state under s. 601.72 is service on the principal, if:

(a)  Two copies of the process are left in the hands or office of the commissioner or secretary of state respectively.

In construing the rules of civil procedure, we apply ordinary principles of statutory construction.  See Davies v. Heiman, 186 Wis.2d 370, 376, 520 N.W.2d 917, 919 (Ct. App. 1994).