COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On appeal, the Guenthers argue that they sufficiently complied with § 801.02, Stats., by placing a copy of the summons and complaint in the United States Express Mail, addressed to the Commissioner of Insurance, on the sixtieth day after filing the summons and complaint.  The only issue is whether, on the record before us, the Guenthers' attempted service was timely under § 801.02, Stats.  That is a question of law that we review de novo.  Dungan v. County of Pierce, 170 Wis.2d 89, 93–94, 486 N.W.2d 579, 581 (Ct. App. 1992).

                        Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides:

A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.