COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December 21, 1995 |
[…] She testified that such was the fact.
Which leg was spattered is not critical to that determination or to her
credibility.
Sanders argues the trial
court erred by not permitting him to examine Ms. Knight concerning prior
inconsistent statements she is said to have made at the municipal court. Sanders contends that under
§ 906.13(1), Stats., he need
only produce a copy of her prior statements upon request of opposing
counsel. He concludes the trial court
erred by insisting that a transcript containing those statements should have
been prepared by an independent court reporter.
Section 906.13(1), Stats., provides:
In
examining a witness concerning a prior statement made by the witness, whether
written or not, the statement need not be shown or its contents disclosed to
the witness at that time, but on request the same shall be shown or disclosed
to opposing counsel upon completion of that part of the examination.
We conclude the trial
court properly exercised its discretion in preventing questions to Knight
regarding prior inconsistent testimony.
The purpose of § 906.13(1), Stats.,
is to ensure that the statement on which the witness is examined was in fact
made and is not misrepresented to the witness.