COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Sanders argues the trial court erred by not permitting him to examine Ms. Knight concerning prior inconsistent statements she is said to have made at the municipal court.  Sanders contends that under § 906.13(1), Stats., he need only produce a copy of her prior statements upon request of opposing counsel.  He concludes the trial court erred by insisting that a transcript containing those statements should have been prepared by an independent court reporter.

                        Section 906.13(1), Stats., provides:

In examining a witness concerning a prior statement made by the witness, whether written or not, the statement need not be shown or its contents disclosed to the witness at that time, but on request the same shall be shown or disclosed to opposing counsel upon completion of that part of the examination.

                        We conclude the trial court properly exercised its discretion in preventing questions to Knight regarding prior inconsistent testimony.