COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1]  In fact, the Helgesens provide no record citations whatsoever, contrary to Rule 809.19(1)(d) and (e), Stats.

     [2]  The Helgesens also argue that the land contract is legal.  However, the trial court did not decide this issue, and it appears the issue was not thoroughly argued before that court.  We decline to address it for the first time here.   Similarly, we do not address the Helgesens' argument that even if illegal, a contract is merely voidable, not void, and this contract should not be voided.

     [3]  In connection with this issue, we note that § 236.31(3), Stats., provides that a contract to convey land contrary to that section "shall be voidable at the option of the purchaser or person contracting to purchase ... within one year after the execution of the ... contract ...."