COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED NOVEMBER 21, 1995 |
[…] Hemker v. Huggett, 114 Wis.2d 320, 323, 338 N.W.2d 335, 336 (Ct. App. 1983). The reviewing court on certiorari is not authorized to conduct its own factual inquiry. See State ex rel. Kesselman v. Board of Review, 133 Wis.2d 122, 127, 394 N.W.2d 745, 747 (Ct. App. 1986).
[4] This method has been described in numerous cases. Rosen v. Milwaukee, 72 Wis.2d 653, 663-64, 242 N.W.2d 681, 685 (1976); Eagle v. Christensen, 191 Wis.2d 301, 313-15, 529 N.W.2d 245, 250 (Ct. App. 1995); State ex rel. N/S Assocs. v. Board of Review, 164 Wis.2d 31, 53-54, 473 N.W.2d 554, 562 (Ct. App. 1991).
[5]
Section 70.32, Stats.,
states:
Real estate, how valued. (1) Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. In determining the value, the assessor shall consider recent arm's‑length sales of the property to be assessed if according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices those sales conform to recent arm's‑length sales of reasonably comparable property; recent arm's‑length sales of reasonably comparable property; and all factors that, according to professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect the value of the property to be assessed.