COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 24, 1996 |
[…] question, we cannot conclude that Lyons manifested any bias. Moreover, Lyons' interpretation of the
question put to him—whether he knew any of the lawyers "in this
case"—is a fair interpretation and does not require an inference that
Lyons was attempting to avoid acknowledging his familiarity with Resch when he
failed to do so during voir dire.
By the Court.—Judgments
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] The inventory search occurred pursuant to a written directive that all items secured by the village would be properly inventoried.
[6] Section 940.31(1)(b), Stats., makes guilty of a Class B felony a person who "[b]y force or threat of imminent force seizes or confines another without his or her consent and with intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will."