COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 24, 1996 |
[…] evidence and draw reasonable inferences from the facts. See id. at 506, 451
N.W.2d at 757. If more than one
inference can be drawn from the evidence, the inference which supports the
jury's finding must be followed. State
v. Witkowski, 143 Wis.2d 216, 223, 420 N.W.2d 420, 423 (Ct. App.
1988).
Hafemann concedes that
there was sufficient evidence that he possessed the requisite intent to kidnap[6]
and interfere with custody.[7] However, Hafemann argues that there was
insufficient evidence that he acted in furtherance of his criminal intent.
In interpreting
§ 939.32(3), Stats.,[8]
the court in State v. Stewart, 143 Wis.2d 28, 420 N.W.2d 44
(1988), held that "to prove attempt, the state must prove an intent to
commit a specific crime accompanied by sufficient acts to demonstrate
unequivocally that it was improbable the accused would desist of his or her own
free will." Id. at
31, 420 N.W.2d at 45.
The
conduct element of § 939.32(3) is satisfied when the accused engages in
conduct which demonstrates that only a circumstance beyond the accused's
control would prevent the crime, whether or not such a circumstance actually
occurs. An attempt occurs when the