court of appeals of wisconsin
[…] Except as provided in subs. (2) and (2m), jurisdiction may be exercised as provided under ch. 801.

(Emphasis added.)  The two exceptions provided by the statute are not relevant to this appeal.

[6]  “Domicile” is defined as “a person’s true, fixed principal, and permanent home, to which that person intends to return and remain even though currently residing elsewhere.”  Black’s Law Dictionary 523 (8th ed. 2004).

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11 provides:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:

(1)  Natural person.  Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:

  (a)  By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.

  (b)  If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant’s usual place of abode:

     1.  In the presence of some competent member of the family at least 14 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;

     1m.  In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or

     2.  Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.

(c)  If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing.  If the defendant’s post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint.  The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.

(Emphasis added.)