court of appeals of wisconsin
[…] Rodriguez told the court in July 2003, that she last saw Montalvo in Wisconsin in February 2002.  She said she did not know where he lived.  The record contains no facts that would support a finding that at the time of commencement of the divorce Montalvo was “domiciled”[6] in Wisconsin, or that he was “engaged in substantial and not isolated activities within the state.”  No grounds for personal jurisdiction over Montalvo under Wis. Stat. § 801.05 are apparent from the record.

¶19      With regard to in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction, Wis. Stat. § 801.04(3) provides:

A court of this state … may render a judgment in rem or quasi in rem upon a status or upon a property or other thing pursuant to s. 801.07 and the judgment in such action may affect the interests in the status, property or thing of all persons served pursuant to s. 801.12.

(Emphasis added.)

¶20      Wisconsin Stat. § 801.07 prescribes how in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction may be invoked.  As relevant to this appeal, the statute provides:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem on the grounds stated in this section.  A judgment in rem or quasi in rem may affect the interests of a defendant in the status, property or thing acted upon only if a summons has been served upon the defendant pursuant to s. 801.12. Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem may be invoked in any of the following cases:

….