court of appeals of wisconsin
[…] Personal jurisdiction in fact, in addition to statutorily acceptable service, are conditions precedent to the exercise of jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem upon a status or upon a property.  We affirm.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

 


 



[1]  The motions for summary judgment were decided by the Honorable Timothy Dugan; the motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict was decided by the Honorable John Siefert.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14 (5)(b) provides:

A party against whom a verdict has been rendered may move the

                                                                        (continued)

court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict in the event that the verdict is proper but, for reasons evident in the record which bear upon matters not included in the verdict, the movant should have judgment.

(Emphasis added.)

[4]  UST does not argue the issue of punitive damages.  Thus, that issue has been abandoned.  See A.O. Smith Corp. v. Allstate Ins. Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 475, 491, 588 N.W.2d 285 (Ct. App. 1998).

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 767.01(1) provides:                               (continued)