court of appeals of wisconsin
[…] No grounds for personal jurisdiction over Montalvo under Wis. Stat. § 801.05 are apparent from the record.

¶19      With regard to in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction, Wis. Stat. § 801.04(3) provides:

A court of this state … may render a judgment in rem or quasi in rem upon a status or upon a property or other thing pursuant to s. 801.07 and the judgment in such action may affect the interests in the status, property or thing of all persons served pursuant to s. 801.12.

(Emphasis added.)

¶20      Wisconsin Stat. § 801.07 prescribes how in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction may be invoked.  As relevant to this appeal, the statute provides:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem on the grounds stated in this section.  A judgment in rem or quasi in rem may affect the interests of a defendant in the status, property or thing acted upon only if a summons has been served upon the defendant pursuant to s. 801.12. Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem may be invoked in any of the following cases:

….

(5)  When the action is an action affecting the family under s. 767.001 (1) (a) to (d) and when the residence requirements of s. 767.301 have been met, a court having subject matter jurisdiction may exercise jurisdiction quasi in rem to determine questions of status if the respondent has been served under s. 801.11 (1).  Notwithstanding s. 801.11, the court need not have grounds for personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05 in order to make a determination of the status of a marriage under this subsection.

(Emphasis added.)

¶21      Considering Wis. Stat. ch. 801 as a whole, it is apparent that the legislature intended to empower the courts with the authority to determine the status of a marriage even if personal jurisdiction over one of the parties is lacking.  In 2001, the legislature passed 2001 Wis. Act. 42, adding the following sentence to Wis. Stat. § 801.07(5):

Notwithstanding s. 801.11 (intro.), the court need not have grounds for personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05 in order to make a determination of the status of a marriage under this subsection.

See 2001 Wis. Act 42, § 1; Wis. Stat. § 801.07(5).  The legislature added the language perhaps in response to our decision in Mendez v. Hernandez-Mendez, 213 Wis. 2d 217, 570 N.W.2d 563 (Ct. App. 1997), in which we held that the introductory language of Wis. Stat. § 801.11 requires a showing of grounds for personal jurisdiction even when only quasi in rem relief is being sought, such as a divorce.