PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] prison sentence. A statement from the
victims about how the crime affected their lives is relevant to one of the
considerations that a judge must take into account at sentencing—the gravity of
the crime. See State v.
Ferguson, 166 Wis.2d 317, 324-25, 479 N.W.2d 241, 244-45 (Ct. App.
1991). Second, even though the State
has the right to present the victims, the record supports the State's assertion
that, here, the prosecutor did not “present” the statements of the crime
victims. He only informed the court
that two of the victims wished to be heard.
To that end, § 950.04(2m), Stats.,
allows victims “to have the court provided with information pertaining to the
economic, physical and psychological effect of the crime upon the victim of a
felony and have the information considered by the court.” While Voss contends that this information
was already provided by the presentence report, the statute in no way limits
the manner in which the court may be provided with the information. The law does not proscribe victims from
allocuting at sentencing. Third, even
if there was no statute, art.