COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October
[…] court that the lack of an adequate sample was due to McDonald's refusal was
clearly erroneous. She bases this on §
343.305(6), Stats., which
delineates the requirements for obtaining blood, urine and breath samples. These requirements relate to the
admissibility of valid tests from adequate samples. McDonald failed to give an adequate sample; therefore, there was
no test. See State v. Grade,
165 Wis.2d 143, 149, 477 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1991). The only part of this subsection which is
applicable to McDonald is § 343.305(6)(c)3, which states that the “[f]ailure of
a person to provide 2 separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence
constitutes a refusal.”
The
trial court's finding that McDonald failed to provide adequate breath samples
for the Intoxilyzer was not clearly erroneous.
Testimony as to the reason for the failure was heard from Kirchberger
and McDonald, and the court found the officers' testimony more credible.