COURT OF APPEALS
[…] She bases this on § 343.305(6), Stats., which delineates the requirements for obtaining blood, urine and breath samples.  These requirements relate to the admissibility of valid tests from adequate samples.  McDonald failed to give an adequate sample; therefore, there was no test.  See State v. Grade, 165 Wis.2d 143, 149, 477 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1991).  The only part of this subsection which is applicable to McDonald is § 343.305(6)(c)3, which states that the “[f]ailure of a person to provide 2 separate, adequate breath samples in the proper sequence constitutes a refusal.”

                        The trial court's finding that McDonald failed to provide adequate breath samples for the Intoxilyzer was not clearly erroneous.