PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] she was deprived of her rights without due process of law contrary to the
Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. She bases her contention on the differences
between the notice of the grounds for termination she received in the prior
proceedings finding Jason to be a child in need of protection or services
(CHIPS) and the grounds the State employed to terminate her rights. We agree with Patricia's contention. We therefore reverse the order terminating
her rights to her son.[2]
The pertinent statutes
are §§ 48.356 and 48.415, Stats. Because of their importance, we provide the
relevant portions of each.
Section 48.356, Stats., provides:
(1)
Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home
because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services
under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the
parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of
parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions
necessary for the child to be returned to the home.
(2) In addition to the notice required under
sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub.
(1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub.
(1).
Section 48.415, Stats., 1991-92, before its amendment
in May 1994, provided in relevant part:
At
the fact-finding hearing the court or jury may make a finding that grounds
exist for the termination of parental rights.
Grounds for termination of parental rights shall be one of the
following:
....
(2)
Continuing need of protection or services may be established by a
showing of all of the following:
(a)
That the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services
and placed, or continued in a placement, outside his or her home pursuant to
one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365 containing
the notice required by s. 48.356(2).
(b)
That the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family has
made a diligent effort to provide the services ordered by the court.
(c) That the child has been outside the home for