PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Kurth, 114 S. Ct. at 1946-47. The
language in State v. Killebrew, 115 Wis.2d 243, 340 N.W.2d 470
(1983), a Wisconsin case decided prior to the relevant United States Supreme
Court opinions cited here, is also supportive of our conclusion: “Governmental action is punishment under the
double jeopardy clause if its principal purpose is punishment, retribution or
deterrence. When the principal purpose
is nonpunitive, the fact that a punitive motive may also be present does not
make the action punishment.” Id.
at 251, 340 N.W.2d at 475.
We turn to
the language of § 343.305(7), Stats.,
which provides in relevant part:
Chemical test; administrative suspension. (a) If a person
submits to chemical testing administered in accordance with this section and
any test results indicate a prohibited alcohol concentration, the law
enforcement officer shall report the results to the department and take
possession of the person's license and forward it to the department. The person's operating privilege is
administratively suspended for 6 months.
The current provisions of § 343.305(7) and (8), were
created by 1987 Wis. Act 3, § 29 and amended by 1989 Wis. Act 7.
We
conclude that the purpose of § 343.305(7) and (8), Stats., is remedial in nature because it is intended to keep
drunken drivers off of the roads. While