COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August
[…] Drogsvold, 104 Wis.2d at 262, 311 N.W.2d at 250. We have examined all of the facts known to
the police officers except for the fact of race. Without regard to race, and using the facts set out in the body
of this opinion, we conclude that a reasonable police officer would have
reasonable suspicion to stop Rache, and then probable cause to arrest him. The facts having to do with race are
therefore irrelevant.
[3] This standard is essentially the same as the
clearly erroneous standard. Noll
v. Dimiceli's Inc., 115 Wis.2d 641, 643, 340 N.W.2d 575, 577 (Ct. App.
1983).
[4] Section 968.24, Stats., provides in pertinent part, "a law enforcement
officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time
when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about
to commit or has committed a crime ...."
[5] See also Randall S. Susskind, Race,
Reasonable Articulable Suspicion, and Seizure, 31 Am. Crim. L. Rev. 327, 337 (1994) ("Sheriff Henry Lee of
Jefferson Parish, Louisiana, explicitly admitted discriminatory use of racial
incongruity in 1983: `If there are some