PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] which the judgment was rendered, so that a cause of action merged in a judgment
in one state is likewise merged in every other.
Anderson v. Anderson, 36 Wis.2d 455, 463, 153 N.W.2d 627, 631 (1967) (quoted
source omitted).
Chapter
767, Stats., governs divorce in
Wisconsin. Pettygrove v.
Pettygrove, 132 Wis.2d 456, 462, 393 N.W.2d 116, 119 (Ct. App.
1986). Jurisdiction of divorce cases is
purely statutory, and the authority of the court is confined to those express
and incidental powers that are conferred by statute. Id.; see § 767.01, Stats. In Wisconsin,
the principle of full faith and credit in an action affecting the family is
codified in § 767.21, Stats.,
which provides in part:
Full faith and credit; comity.[4] (1) Actions in courts of other states. (a)
Full faith and credit shall be given in all courts of this state to a
judgment in any action affecting the family, except an action relating to child
custody, by a court of competent jurisdiction in another state, territory or
possession of the United States, when both spouses personally appear or when
the respondent has been personally served.
We
agree with Kenneth that § 767.21(1), Stats.,
compelled the Wisconsin family court to give full faith and credit to the
Alabama judgment of divorce entered on July 6, 1993. However, that statement alone does not end the inquiry in this