COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 19, 1995 |
[…] The
additional proof submitted by Vanbuskirk was not available at the time WEAIC
initially reviewed her claim. By 1993,
Vanbuskirk had a new diagnosis for symptoms she had previously reported. It was not possible for her to submit these
medical reports before they were created.
Citing Gerrard
Realty Corp. v. American States Ins. Co., 89 Wis.2d 330, 277 N.W.2d 863
(1979), WEAIC argues that Vanbuskirk was required to prove that WEAIC was not
prejudiced by her failure to present proof of her loss within ninety days. Gerrard involves a
construction of § 631.81, Stats.,
which states:
Provided notice or proof of loss is
furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it
was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the
time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the
insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time
limits.
This
statute and the Gerrard holding are not applicable to this case
because the time provided for proof of loss under the policy did not
expire. By its terms, the policy allows
proof of loss after the ninety days if it was "not reasonably possible to
get the proof within such time."