PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] courts. The statutes and rules make no
reference to a second level of administrative review nor do they permit any
person, other than the examiner, to make the determination of abuse. Indeed, the administrative rules and the
examiner's order direct an appeal to the courts and not to another Department
office. Consequently, the Department
exceeded its jurisdiction when the director reviewed the examiner's
determination.
The
Department responds that the statutes and rules do make repeated references to
the hearing examiner or a hearing officer, but that § 146.40(4r)(d), Stats., provides that "the
department shall hold a hearing under the requirements of ch. 227." From this, it argues, additional
administrative review under ch. 227, Stats.,
is not precluded. It agues that the
references to a hearing officer includes all hearing officers having
jurisdiction to act under ch. 227, including the director.
The
problem with this argument is twofold.