2012 WI App 136
[…] Id. at 694.  “A defendant who alleges that counsel was ineffective by failing to take certain steps must show with specificity what the actions, if taken, would have revealed and how they would have altered the outcome of the proceeding.”  State v. Byrge, 225 Wis. 2d 702, 724, 594 N.W.2d 388 (Ct. App. 1999); see also State v. Flynn, 190 Wis. 2d 31, 48, 527 N.W.2d 343 (Ct. App. 1994).  If a defendant fails to establish either prong of the Strickland test, we need not determine whether the other prong was satisfied.  Id., 466 U.S. at 697.

I.  Proper Joinder.

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1), the joinder statute, provides in relevant part:  “[t]wo or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment … if the crimes charged, … are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions.”

13      Under Wisconsin law, the proper joinder of criminal offenses is presumptively non-prejudicial.  See State v. Linton, 2010 WI App 129, ¶20, 329 Wis. 2d 687, 791 N.W.2d 222.  In order to rebut that presumption, the defendant must show substantial prejudice to his defense; some prejudice is insufficient.  State v. Hoffman, 106 Wis. 2d 185, 209, 316 N.W.2d 143 (Ct. App. 1982).

¶14      If a court is persuaded that either the defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or defendants, Wis. Stat. § 971.12(3) provides that “the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.”

¶15      “Whether crimes are properly joined in a complaint is a question of law.”  State v. Bellows, 218 Wis. 2d 614, 622, 582 N.W.2d 53 (Ct. App. 1998).  “The joinder statute is to be broadly construed in favor of initial joinder.”  See id.