COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 6, 1995 |
[…] These standards are mandatory; the test results are not automatically
admissible unless there is compliance. Grade,
165 Wis.2d at 149, 150, 477 N.W.2d at 317–318.[3]
Accordingly, the trial court applied the incorrect legal standard. Inasmuch as we cannot conclude that this
error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt, see State v. Dyess,
124 Wis.2d 525, 544–545, 370 N.W.2d 222, 232–233 (1985), Hirthe is entitled to
a new trial.[4]
By the Court.—Judgment
reversed, and cause remanded.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section 346.63(1), Stats., provides:
Operating under influence of
intoxicant or other drug. (1) No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:
(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant or a
controlled substance or a combination of an intoxicant and a controlled
substance, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him
or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an
intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of
safely driving; or
(b) The person has a prohibited alcohol
concentration.
(c) A person may be charged with and a prosecutor may proceed upon a complaint based upon a violation of par. (a) or (b) or both for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence. If the person is charged with violating both pars. (a) and (b), the offenses shall be joined. If the person is found guilty of both pars. (a) and (b) for acts arising out of the same incident or occurrence, there shall be a single conviction for purposes of sentencing and for purposes of counting convictions under ss. 343.30 (1q) and 343.305. Paragraphs (a) and (b) each require proof of a fact for conviction which the other does not require.
[2] Section
343.305(5)(d), Stats., provides:
At
the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of the acts
committed by a person alleged to have been driving or operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of an intoxicant or a controlled substance or a
combination of alcohol and a controlled substance, under the influence of any
other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or
under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree
which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or having a prohibited
alcohol concentration, or alleged to have been driving or operating or on duty
time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle while having any measured
alcohol concentration above 0.0 or possessing an intoxicating beverage,