PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Stats., but she abandoned that
position in this appeal. On remand, the
trial court shall order Zunker to produce the documents covered by Tratz's
request and award him $100 damages, costs and fees, payable by the department
of corrections pursuant to § 19.37(2)(a).
By
the Court.—Order reversed and
cause remanded with directions.
[1] From and after April 4, 1996, this is no
longer completely true because an amendment to § 19.32(3), Stats., substantially reduces the
circumstances under which an incarcerated person is a "requester"
under the Open Records Law. As amended
by 1995 Wis. Act 158, § 2, § 19.32(3) provides in pertinent part:
Section
19.32(3). Requester means any person
who requests inspection or copies of a record, except an incarcerated person,
unless the person requests inspection or copies of a record that contains
specific references to that person....
The amendment probably would not have affected Tratz's
right to the records he requested from Zunker.
Those records likely contained "specific references" to him.
[2] The Wisconsin Supreme Court has recently held
that "there is no blanket exception under the open records law for public