COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 26, 1996 |
[…] letter does not indicate that it considered these factors and does not provide
this court with a sufficient record for reviewing the decision to award
attorney's fees. Accordingly, we
reverse and remand for further proceedings on the question of an award of
actual and reasonable attorney's fees to Flood.[3]
No costs on appeal to
either party.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] A "dealer" is a person who is the grantee of a dealership in this state. Section 135.02(2), Stats. "Community of interest" is "a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods or services." Section 135.02(1). "Dealership" is an oral or written agreement, either express or implied, by which a person is granted the right to sell goods or use a trade name or other commercial symbol, in which there is a community of interest in the business of offering the goods. Section 135.02(3).