COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 20, 1996 |
[…] The payment terms were that upon receipt of the components, Chesser
would issue a check payable to Leadertech for the components. Leadertech, however, never received payment
from Chesser for any of the computer components shipped to Chesser. Subsequently, Leadertech sued Chesser for
$5,623.53, the value of the shipments.
The trial court ordered judgment in favor of Leadertech for $5,623.53
plus attorney's fees of $1,000 and statutory costs. Chesser filed motions for reconsideration and to set aside the
verdict, which were denied by the trial court.
Section 801.05(1)(a) and
(b), Stats., provides that a
court has jurisdiction over a “defendant who when the action is commenced: (a) [i]s a natural person present within
this state when served; or (b) [i]s a natural person domiciled within this
state....” The trial court determined
that: “[i]n this case, the defendant
clearly is venued in this county, and a series of business transactions as
plead occurred between the defendant and a foreign corporation.” Traditionally, the primary foundation upon