COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED NOVEMBER
[…] Although the trial court concluded that Dr. Stewart's report was solely
for Aetna's benefit, there is nothing in the record to support this conclusion
except Dr. Stewart's labelling of the report as an "independent medical
examination," and the fact that Aetna paid for the evaluation. Although counsel for Aetna submitted an
affidavit in support of summary judgment noting that Dr. Stewart's report was
an "independent medical examination," nothing in the record indicates
that Aetna's counsel had personal knowledge of the purpose of Dr. Stewart's
examination of Bennett. See
§ 802.08(3), Stats.
(Affidavits in support of or opposition to summary judgment "shall be made
on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be
admissible in evidence."). Aetna
submitted nothing from Dr. Stewart or its own employees as to the purpose of
the report.
The
purpose of Dr. Stewart's evaluation was a disputed issue of fact that went to
the heart of the question of whether Aetna's payment to Dr. Stewart was
"on behalf of" Bennett. The