COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED NOVEMBER
[…] In Riley, the plaintiff was a
passenger in an automobile when she was injured. Riley, 152 Wis.2d at 768, 449 N.W.2d at 83. Riley filed suit more than three years after
the accident, but she maintained that the statute of limitations had been
extended by operation of § 893.12, Stats.,
because the insurance company had made a payment to the owner of the automobile
in which she had been injured less than three years before commencement of her
action. Id. This court
rejected Riley's argument because the advanced payment had not been between the
parties to the litigation, see § 885.285(3), Stats. ("[a]ny settlement or
advance payment under sub. (1) shall be credited against any final settlement
or judgment between the parties), and was not on Riley's behalf. Id. at 771, 449 N.W.2d at
84.
In
Riley, the payment was made to a stranger whose claim was
unrelated to the plaintiff's.
Therefore, it was not on the plaintiff's behalf. Here, Aetna's payment to Dr. Stewart,
although not made directly to Bennett, was allegedly made on Bennett's behalf
for treatment of the injuries she claims she suffered. The payment to Dr. Stewart, if made on
Bennett's behalf, would, unlike the payment to the owner of the vehicle in Riley,
be credited against a final settlement or judgment between Bennett and
Aetna. If it is ultimately determined
that Dr. Stewart was retained by Aetna to benefit Bennett, the payment to Dr.
Stewart extended the deadline for Bennett to file suit for three years after
the date of the payment pursuant to § 893.12 and 885.285(1)(b), Stats.
By
the Court.--Judgment reversed
and cause remanded.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 893.12, Stats., provides:
The period fixed
for the limitation for the commencement of actions, if a payment is made as
described in [§] 885.285(1),[Stats.],
shall be either the period of time remaining under the original statute of
limitations or 3 years from the date of the last payment made under [§]
885.285(1), whichever is greater.
Section 885.285(1), Stats.,
provides:
No admission of
liability shall be inferred from the following:
(a) A settlement
with or any payment made to an injured person, or to another on behalf of any
injured person, or any person entitled to recover damages on account of injury
or death of such person; or
(b) A settlement with or any
payment made to a person or on the person's behalf to another for injury to or
destruction of property.