COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 20, 1996 |
[…] while she was at the Menninger Clinic and in foster care. Gerald notes that the child support award
greatly exceeds the cost of foster care chargeable to Nanette.
The determination of
appropriate child support is committed to the discretion of the family
court. Mary L.O. v. Tommy R.B.,
199 Wis.2d 186, 193, 544 N.W.2d 417, 419 (1996). "An appellate court will sustain a discretionary act if it
finds that the family court examined relevant facts, applied a proper standard
of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion a
reasonable judge could reach." Id.
Under § 767.25(1j),
Stats., a family court is
required to set child support using the percentage standard, but the court may
modify the amount if "the court finds by the greater weight of the
credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or
to any of the parties." Section
767.25(1m), Stats. The statute lists several factors that a
court should consider when determining whether use of the standard would be
unfair.[3] The percentage standard may be applied to a
high-income payor provided the court consider the relevant factors and