COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September
[…] the true identity of Batcher when he called Batcher's mother and she identified
him as Lan Batcher rather than Kevin or Gary Batcher. A record check indicated that Waukesha County had active warrants
for Lan Batcher and he was taken into custody on the warrants after the van was
searched.
[3] Meyers suggests
in his appeal that his detention was overly lengthy and not justifiable. However, he neither raised nor argued that
point to the trial court. We do not
consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal. Meas v. Young, 138 Wis.2d 89,
94 n.3, 405 N.W.2d 697, 699 (Ct. App. 1987).
[4] Section
347.13(1), Stats., states in
part:
No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with
2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless
both such lamps are in good working order.
[5] Section
347.48(2m)(d), Stats., states in
relevant part:
If a motor vehicle is required to be equipped with safety belts in this
state, no person who is ... seated at a designated seating position in the
front seat required ... to have a safety belt installed ... may be a passenger