COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A record check indicated that Waukesha County had active warrants for Lan Batcher and he was taken into custody on the warrants after the van was searched.

     [3]  Meyers suggests in his appeal that his detention was overly lengthy and not justifiable.  However, he neither raised nor argued that point to the trial court.  We do not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal.  Meas v. Young, 138 Wis.2d 89, 94 n.3, 405 N.W.2d 697, 699 (Ct. App. 1987).

     [4]  Section 347.13(1), Stats., states in part:

 

No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.

     [5]  Section 347.48(2m)(d), Stats., states in relevant part: