COURT OF APPEALS
[…] No vehicle originally equipped at the time of manufacture and sale with 2 tail lamps shall be operated upon a highway during hours of darkness unless both such lamps are in good working order.

     [5]  Section 347.48(2m)(d), Stats., states in relevant part:

 

If a motor vehicle is required to be equipped with safety belts in this state, no person who is ... seated at a designated seating position in the front seat required ... to have a safety belt installed ... may be a passenger in that motor vehicle unless the person is properly restrained.  

     [6]  Section 345.22, Stats., reads:

 

A person may be arrested without a warrant for the violation of a traffic regulation if the traffic officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is violating or has violated a traffic regulation.

     [7]  Keil had established that Batcher used a wheelchair and therefore he did not ask him to exit the van.