COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 10, 1995 |
[…] Frank contemplated proof of mailing from the
insurer's employees, and rejected the proof in that case only because it was
incomplete. The evidence was sufficient
in this case to permit the issue to go to a jury. This court will sustain a jury verdict if, when the evidence is
viewed in a light most favorable to the verdict, there is credible evidence to
support it. Stewart v. Wulf,
85 Wis.2d 461, 470, 271 N.W.2d 79, 83 (1978).
We therefore affirm the judgment dismissing American Family from the
action.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1]
Section 631.36(4), Stats.,
provides:
Termination of insurance
contracts by insurers.
....
(4) Nonrenewal. (a) Notice required. Subject to subs. (2) and (3), a policyholder has a right to have the policy renewed, on the terms then being applied by the insurer to similar risks, for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term if the agreed term is one year or less, or for one year if the agreed term is longer than one year, unless at least 60 days prior to the date of expiration provided in the policy a notice of intention not to renew the policy beyond the agreed expiration date is mailed or delivered to the policyholder, or with respect to failure timely to pay a renewal premium a notice is given, not more than 75 days nor less than 10 days prior to the due date of the premium, which states clearly the effect of nonpayment of premium by the due date.