COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Fonte, 2005 WI 77, ¶31, 281 Wis. 2d at 678, 698 N.W.2d at 605. 

12      By entering a plea, Ellis eliminated these potential issues from his case, and we see no reason to address them as hypotheticals.  See Pension Mgmt., Inc. v. Du Rose, 58 Wis. 2d 122, 128, 205 N.W.2d 553, 555–556 (1973).  Ellis’s case is simply too fact-intensive to persuade us to discard the guilty-plea-waiver rule.  See Grayson, 165 Wis. 2d at 561, 478 N.W.2d at 392.

13      The guilty-plea-waiver rule does not, however, bar Ellis’s appellate challenge to the denials of his motion to suppress because of a void warrant.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.31(10) (“An order denying a motion to suppress evidence … may be reviewed upon appeal from a final judgment or order notwithstanding the fact that the judgment or order was entered upon a plea of guilty or no contest[.]”).