PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] John
P., emphasizing that "[t]he granting of indemnity in any situation
represents a judicial choice of policy," Gies v. Nissen Corp.,
57 Wis.2d 371, 386, 204 N.W.2d 519, 527 (1973), contends that because Barbara
E., "for a valuable consideration," agreed to bear certain
obligations--the obligation to support Jasmine E.--"[she] should be
required to bear th[em]."
Indemnification,
however, does not arise between parties who share a liability or
responsibility to a third party,[3]
and it goes without saying that, under the law, both parents share the
obligation to support their children. See
§ 49.90(1m), Stats., which
provides, "Each parent has an equal obligation to support his or her minor
children as provided in this chapter and ch. 48." And the supreme court has held that that
obligation--as it applies to either parent--may not be abrogated by an agreement
such as the one entered into by Barbara E. and John P. in 1981. See Gerhardt v. Estate of Moore,