PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] behalf of a recipient from a surviving spouse's estate, we conclude that
§ 49.496(3)(a), Stats.,
which allows such recovery, exceeds the authority provided by the federal
statute. Accord Estate of
Craig, 624 N.E.2d 1003 (N.Y. 1993) (Federal law does not expressly
provide for recovery of Medicaid payments on behalf of a predeceased spouse
from the secondarily dying spouse's estate).
The trial court properly rejected the department's claim to recover from
Paul Budney's estate medical assistance paid on behalf of Grace Budney.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
[2]
Section 49.496(3), Stats.,
provides:
Recovery from Estates. (a) Except as provided in par.
(b), the department shall file a claim against the estate of a recipient or
against the estate of the surviving spouse of a recipient for all of the
following unless already recovered by the department under this section:
1. The amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the recipient while the recipient resided in a nursing home or while the recipient was an inpatient in a medical institution and was required to contribute to the cost of care.