COURT OF
[…] In this case, the trial court ruled that Marvelle was put on notice of
the existence of the statute of frauds issue in the pretrial proceedings, and
we have indicated our agreement with that ruling. Given that holding--and given the fact that, as we have
indicated, Marvelle put into evidence every conceivable written document in
support of its claim that a blue-blender contract existed--its argument that it
was prejudiced because it lacked notice of the existence of the issue is
unavailing.
II. The Statute of
Frauds
Our
consideration of the merits of the statute of frauds issue begins with §
402.201, Stats., which provides:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a
contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable
by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate
that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the
party against whom enforcement is sought or by the party's authorized agent or
broker. A writing is not insufficient
because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is
not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of goods shown in
such writing.
Section
402.201(1), Stats., is part of
the Uniform Commercial Code, as adopted in Wisconsin, and the official comment
to the equivalent U.C.C. section states as follows:
The required
writing need not contain all the material terms of the contract and such