COURT OF
[…] We consider them seriatim.
Hamilton
Beach's pretrial motion sought to exclude "any evidence of an oral
agreement of the parties" under both the statute of frauds and the parol
evidence rule. Hamilton Beach claimed
that Marvelle's counterclaim was based on a purported oral agreement to supply
blue, rather than brown, blenders, and "that no writing exists to confirm
Marvelle's [blue-blender] specifications, and that the alleged agreement itself
is at best an `implied' `understanding.'"
The motion quotes the applicable statute of frauds, § 402.201, Stats., which states that any contract
for the sale of goods for $500 or more "is not enforceable by way of
action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a
contract of sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party
against whom enforcement is sought."
Hamilton Beach's motion states that, "[u]nder the statute of
frauds," any such oral agreement "is not enforceable," citing a
case to that effect,[3]
and it asks the court to exclude all evidence thereof.
In
its decision on Hamilton Beach's post-trial motion for judgment notwithstanding