PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] plaintiff's treating physician in the discovery process, we conclude that the
trial court erred by ordering the plaintiffs to execute the medical
authorization. Steinberg,
___ Wis.2d at ___, 534 N.W.2d at 368.
During the discovery
process, Wisconsin's physician-patient privilege statute, § 905.04(2), Stats., provides medical patients with
the privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent others from disclosing,
confidential communications made or information obtained for the purpose of
treatment or diagnosis. This privilege,
however, is not absolute. Section
905.04(4)(c), Stats., provides
the following exception to the physician-patient privilege:
Condition
an element of claim or defense. There is no privilege under this section as to communications
relevant to or within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the
physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in
which the patient relies upon the condition as an element of the patient's
claim or defense, or, after the patient's death, in any proceeding in which any
party relies upon the condition as an element of the party's claim or defense.
Thus,
an exception to the physician-patient privilege exists where the patient's
physical, mental or emotional condition is an element of the plaintiff's
claim.
Further, we note that
the physician-patient privilege only applies to judicial proceedings. Steinberg, ___ Wis.2d at ___,