COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED AUGUST 15, 1995 |
[…] transfer custody to the tribal court system.
A hearing on the tribe's petition established undisputed testimony that
the tribe had not received notice of the original CHIPS proceeding, apparently
because the county social services agency was unaware of Mikayla's Indian
ancestry. Although the circuit court
found an absence of proper notice of the State court proceedings, it denied the
request for transfer of jurisdiction, vacating the original adjudication and
advising the party of an intent to relitigate the matter, allowing the tribe to
participate in the State court proceedings.
Section 1911(b) of the
ICWA provides:
In
any State court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of
parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the
reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good
cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of
the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either
parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe: Provided, that such transfer be subject to
declination by the tribal court of such tribe.
What constitutes good
cause for purposes of this federal statute is found in the BIA guidelines at 44
Fed. Reg. 67591 (1979). Of the five
described circumstances, § C.3(b)(i) is applicable here: "(i) The proceeding was at an advanced