COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 30, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] II. Challenges to the assignment of the mortgage.
¶16 It is undisputed that the original lender was IndyMac Bank, F.S.B. Groysman argues that the subsequent assignment of the loan to OneWest was not properly recorded with the County until after the complaint was filed and, therefore, OneWest lacked standing to file the case and there was “arguably a slander of title.”
¶17 In response, OneWest asserts that the note was “endorsed in blank” by the original lender and that OneWest, as the holder of the note, had standing to foreclose. See Wis. Stat. § 403.205(2) (“If an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a blank endorsement. If endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.”). It also notes that when Groysman opposed the motion for summary judgment, he did not present any evidence suggesting that OneWest had not been assigned the note.