PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] If the plain meaning is clear, we do not
look to rules of statutory construction or other extrinsic aids. Id. at 252-53, 332 N.W.2d at
795. Instead, we simply apply the
language of the statute to the facts before us. Id. If,
however, the statute is ambiguous, we may examine the scope, history, context,
subject matter and purpose of the statute.
Rolo, 174 Wis.2d at 715, 497 N.W.2d at 726. Furthermore, if an administrative agency has
been charged with the statute's enforcement, we may also look to the agency's
interpretation. UFE Inc. v. LIRC,
___ Wis.2d ___, ___, 548 N.W.2d 57, 60 (1996).
DISCUSSION
Section
196.85(2), Stats., provides that
the PSC shall assess the remainder assessment of utilities "in proportion
to their respective gross operating revenues during the last calendar year,
derived from intrastate operations."
The term "intrastate operations" is not defined in the
statute.
The
PSC takes the position that "revenues ... derived from intrastate
operations" includes revenues from all sales of interexchange telecommunications
to customers residing in Wisconsin, regardless of the destination of the