COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 20, 1995 |
[…] Sheets's interpretation of the statute would eliminate that
consideration as a relevant factor when an OWI defendant seeks relief from an
ignition installation order. That
interpretation flies in the face of the statutory goal.
We conclude that the
trial court properly balanced the public's need for protection against the risk
posed by making an operable motor vehicle available to Sheets. We affirm the judgment and the
postconviction order.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Section 340.01(23v), Stats., defines an ignition interlock device as a “device which measures the person's alcohol concentration and which is installed on a vehicle in such a manner that the vehicle will not start if the sample shows that the person has a prohibited alcohol concentration.”
[2] The trial court also ordered that two other inoperable vehicles owned by Sheets be immobilized pursuant to the same statute. Sheets does not challenge this provision of the judgment.