COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 22, 1995 |
[…] of Kevin R.C. to provide support for the child under § 48.36(1), Stats.
Although the notice of motion did not specifically so advise the mother,
the department sought an order compelling her to provide past support. The court ordered her to pay support between
November 7, 1994, and December 5, 1994, and refused to order her to pay past
support. The department appeals.[1] We affirm.
The issue is whether
§ 48.36(1), Stats.,
authorizes disposition of an order to pay child support for a period prior to
the date the county filed its motion under § 48.36(1). The issue is one of law. Our review is de novo.
Section 48.36(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:
If
legal custody is transferred from the parent ... or the court otherwise
designates an alternative placement for the child by a disposition made under
s. 48.34 or 48.345 or by a change in placement under s. 48.357, the duty of the
parent ... to provide support shall continue even though the legal custodian or
the placement designee may provide the support....
Nothing in
§ 48.36(1)(a), Stats.,
expressly provides that the order may cover a period prior to the date of the
application to the court for the order.
The department asserts that the court is authorized to enter such an
order because the statute provides that "the duty of the parent ... to
provide support shall continue even though the legal custodian or placement
designee may provide the support."
Usually statutes speak
to the present or to the future and not to the past. As the trial court points out, family law cases are legion to the
effect that the trial court may not retroactively increase support payments, e.g.,
Strawser v. Strawser, 126 Wis.2d 485, 489, 377 N.W.2d 196, 198
(Ct.