������ COURT OF APPEALS ��������������� DECISION �� DATED AND RELEASED �������������� April 3, 1996 |
[…] influenced by a complete reading of the detective's affidavit, particularly the
allegations regarding the detective's familiarity with controlled buys using
confidential informants, the fact that a controlled buy occurred and that the
substance purchased tested positive for the presence of cocaine.� Therefore, the court declined to suppress
the evidence seized pursuant to the search warrant.� Swanson pled guilty to possession of marijuana with intent to
deliver and renews her challenge to the warrant on appeal.
����������������������� Section 968.22, Stats., provides that "[n]o
evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical
irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the
defendant."� It is apparent from
the totality of the circumstances that the error in paragraph five was
clerical.� Other paragraphs in the
affidavit described the manner in which a controlled buy is made, the role of
the confidential informant and the detective, the field test result on the