COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 23, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] a matter of fact for a jury to decide whether or not Neuenfeldt’s actions were
to blame for this accident.”[1] This argument fails to offer material facts
that connect the toxicology reports with either Shallcross’s decision to plead
guilty to homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle or with a viable
defense to the charges.
¶13 To
obtain a conviction for homicide by intoxicated use of a motor vehicle, the
State must prove, inter alia, that
the defendant’s intoxicated operation of a vehicle caused the death of the
victim. See Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)
(2009-10).[2] Pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 940.09(2), a defendant has a defense to the charge upon
proving “‘by a preponderance of the evidence that the death would have occurred
even if he or she had been exercising due care and he or she had not been under
the influence of an intoxicant.’” State
v. Lohmeier, 205 Wis. 2d 183, 195, 556 N.W.2d 90 (1996) (citation
omitted). Thus, a victim’s conduct can
be the basis of a statutory defense if, “because of [that] conduct, an accident
would have been unavoidable even if the defendant had been driving with due